Main Navigation

Related Resources

See More

Board Members

Serving the 13 county Houston-Galveston region, the Gulf Coast Workforce Board is the local board of directors for Workforce Solutions. The Board is business-led and community focused, with approximately 50 members representing private sector business, education, organized labor, and community-based organizations.

With participation from the region's chief local elected officials, the Workforce Board sets the strategic direction for the regional workforce system and guides the area's workforce agenda focusing on four key results:

  1. Competitive employers
  2. An educated workforce
  3. More and better jobs
  4. Higher incomes

Board Members

View Board Members' Information (PDF)

Ray Aguilar, Classic Chevrolet Sugar Land

Willie Alexander, W.J. Alexander Associates P.C.

Karlos Allen, Stifel, Nicolaus & Company

Gerald Andrews, Victory Insurance Agency, Inc.

Betty Baitland, Achieve Fort Bend County

Peter Beard, Greater Houston Partnership

Narayan Bhargava, The SDB Group

Sara Bouse, Alvin Community College

Carl Bowles, Bowles, Womack & Company, PC

Mary Helen Cavazos, M.H. Cavazos & Associates

Joe Garcia, Mark III Plant Construction LTD

Cheryl Guido, Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services

Mark Guthrie, Winstead PC

Bobbie Allen Henderson, Texas Southern University

Alan Heskamp, Heskamp & Associates LLC

Eduardo Honold, Harris County Department of Education

Guy Robert Jackson, Chambers County Abstract Co. Inc.

Sarah Janes, San Jacinto College

Frank M. Jordan, Nutrition Supply Corporation

John Josserand, Turner Industries Group, LLC

Birgit Kamps, HireUniverse

Doug Karr, Pro Staff/Atterro

Paulette King, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Jeffrey LaBroski, Plumbers Local Union No. 68

Scott Marshall, Jacobs

Kendrick McCleskey, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Steve Mechler, Balfour Beatty Construction

Jerry Nevlud, AGC Houston

Linda O'Black, United Way of the Texas Gulf Coast

Dale Pillow, Adult Reading Center, Inc.

Janice Ruley, Houston Airport System

Allene Schmitt, Blinn College - Sealy

Valerie Garcia Segovia, Nuclear Power Institute

Richard Shaw, Harris County AFL-CIO

Connie Smith, Greensmith Marketing, LLC

Gil Staley, The Woodlands Area Economic Development Partnership

Evelyn Timmins, Houston Mayor's Committee for Employment of People with Disabilities

Kelly Violette, Tomball Economic Development Corporation

Fred Welch, Greater Conroe Economic Development Council

Shunta Williams, Texas Workforce Commission

Sarah Wrobleski, Pasadena Independent School Disctrict

 

 

Return To Top